CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 N006388

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of phosphorous tribromide (CAS# 7789-60-8) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you state that you plan to import phosphorous tribromide for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the phosphorous tribromide will be 2812.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for halides and halide oxides of non metals: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division